Green Power Awards

PennFuture salutes green power heroes.

PennFuture has held 10 Green Power: Turn It On! Awards Luncheons to celebrate the people, businesses and institutions who blaze the trail toward a cleaner and healthier Pennsylvania. Some purchase green power. Some advance policies that develop the renewable energy market. Some create new renewable supplies.

Here are our winners.

 

2011 winners

Philadelphia
  • Academy of Natural Sciences
  • Caesar Gambone
  • Crayola
  • D&B Laundromat
  • David Neiblum
  • Devon Preparatory School
  • Don Auker
  • East Lycoming School District
  • EnergyWorks Fund
  • Franklin & Marshall College
  • Friends Center Corporation
  • GlaxoSmithKline
  • Gov. Edward G. Rendell
  • Kensington High School for the Creative and Performing Arts
  • Kohl's
  • Lancaster County Solid Waste Management Authority
  • Lindy Property Management
  • Marywood University
  • Masonic Village at Elizabethtown
  • Michele Sands
  • Morris Arboretum of the University of Pennsylvania
  • NewAge Industries
  • Philadelphia Gas Works
  • Philadelphia Union
  • Philadelphia Water Department
  • PhillyCarShare
  • PPL Electric Utilities
  • PPL Renewable Energy
  • Snyder's of Hanover
  • Solar States/Crane Arts Building
  • Spiral Path Farm
  • Swarthmore Presbyterian Church
  • The Hershey Company
  • Tom Tuffey
  • Turkey Hill
  • Victory Brewing Company
  • Waste Management

Pittsburgh

  • ACTION-Housing Inc.
  • Allegheny County
  • Ann Gerace
  • Bayer MaterialScience North American EcoCommercial Building Program
  • ChargeCar
  • Chatham University
  • Cong. Mike Doyle
  • Drs. Sherwood and Shawna Johnson
  • Eaton Corporation
  • evolveEA
  • Fossil Free Fuel
  • Jeanne Zang
  • John Koller & Son Inc./Fairview Swiss Cheese
  • Kingsley Association
  • Kish-View Farms
  • Larry Schweiger
  • Mark Dixon from YERT
  • Michael Barton
  • Michael Merck/West Penn Energy Solutions
  • Pittsburgh Penguins and the Sports & Exhibition Authority
  • Pittsburgh Regional Clean Cities Group
  • Plumbers Union 27
  • PPG Industries Inc.
  • Reinford Farm
  • Solar Unified Network of Western Pennsylvania (SUNWPA)
  • Walnut Capital
  • WESCO International Inc.

 

2010 winners

  • Affordable Comfort Inc., Waynesburg
  • Alcoa, Pittsburgh
  • Aqua Pennsylvania, Inc., Bryn Mawr
  • Axion Power International, New Castle
  • Building United of Southwestern Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh
  • Carlisle Area School District
  • Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh
  • Community College of Allegheny County, Pittsburgh
  • David Krupp, Philadelphia
  • Direct Energy, Pittsburgh
  • Drexel University, Philadelphia
  • Foulkeways at Gwynedd, Spring House
  • Four Seasons Hotel, Philadelphia
  • General Electric - GE Transportation Division, Erie
  • Green Center of Central Pennsylvania, Harrisburg
  • GTECH - Growth Through Energy + Community Health, Pittsburgh
  • Hodge & Elyria Foundry, Greenville
  • ImbuTec Inc., Pittsburgh
  • Jay Butera, Gladwyne
  • John Hanger, Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, Harrisburg
  • Judith L. Mondre, Philadelphia
  • Komax Solar, York
  • Leo Gerard, International President of the United Steelworkers, Pittsburgh
  • Mercyhurst College, Erie
  • Meyer Design Inc., Ardmore
  • North Coast Energy Systems, Erie
  • NWPAGE - Northwest Pennsylvania Green Economy Taskforce, Meadville
  • Pennsylvania State Representative Eugene A. DePasquale, York
  • Philadelphia Industrial Development Corporation (PIDC), Philadelphia
  • Pittsburgh Opera Green Initiative, Pittsburgh
  • PNC Financial Services, Pittsburgh
  • Pocono Raceway, Long Pond
  • Riverside Mews, Pittsburgh
  • Russell C. Redding, Secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture, Harrisburg
  • Special Joint Leadership Award to Pennsylvania State Senator Jim Ferlo, Pittsburgh City Councilmember Bill Peduto, the late Pittsburgh Mayor Bob O’Connor and his successor, Mayor Luke Ravenstahl, Pittsburgh
  • SunRun, San Francisco
  • The Conference Center at St. Vincent College, Latrobe
  • The Hankin Group, Exton
  • The Pittsburgh Project, Pittsburgh
  • The Shell Group, Mount Joy
  • The Springside School, Philadelphia
  • Tim Carryer, GreenOverGreen, Pittsburgh
  • U.S. General Services Administration (GSA) and Veterans Affairs Regional Office and Information Insurance Center, Philadelphia
  • Voith Hydro, York
  • Vox Energy, Allison Park
  • West Chester Area School District
  • World Resources Company, Pottsville

 

2009 winners

  • Mayor Michael A. Nutter, City of Philadelphia
  • James Cawley, Chair, Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, Harrisburg
  • Four Seasons Produce, Ephrata
  • Armstrong World Industries, Inc., Lancaster
  • Pennyslvania Department of General Services & Secretary James P. Creedon, Harrisburg
  • BurstNet Technologies, Scranton
  • Yards Brewing Company, Philadelphia
  • Innovation Printing, Philadelphia
  • SAP, Newtown Square
  • Allegheny Power, Greensburg
  • Onion Flats LLC, Philadelphia
  • GreenWorks Development, LLC, Harrisburg
  • MaSt Community Charter School, Philadelphia
  • Central Baptist Church, Wayne
  • John Wesley A.M.E. Zion Church, Pittsburgh
  • Oxford Development, Pittsburgh
  • The West Chester BLUER committee, West Chester
  • Warminster Township, Warminster
  • Brent Alderfer, Iberdrola Renewable Energies, USA, Radnor
  • Eric Blank, Iberdrola Renewable Energies, USA, Radnor
  • Flabeg, Brackenridge
  • PPL Sustainable Energy Fund Solar Scholars Program, Sustainable Energy Fund, Allentown
  • The Pennsylvania Trolley Museum, Washington
  • Bob Fiori, Power Minders, Berwyn
  • Maureen Mulligan, Shermans Dale
  • Kevin Brown, Renewable Energy Business Network, Valley Forge
  • Leanne Krueger-Braneky, Green Economy Task Force, Philadelphia
  • Jan Lauer, 3 Rivers Clean Energy, Monroeville
  • Liz Robinson, Energy Coordinating Agency, Philadelphia
  • Viridity, LLC, & Audrey Zibelman, CEO, Conshohocken
  • Hon. Greg Vitali, Pennsylvania House of Representatives, Harrisburg
  • Bill Finch, Alternative Energy, Inc, Downingtown

 

2008 winners

  • Philadelphia Phillies
  • Dickinson College
  • University of Pennsylvania
  • Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh
  • University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
  • Dansko
  • The Philadelphia Print Shop, Ltd.
  • Montgomery County
  • AE Polysilicon
  • Brubaker Farms
  • EverPower Renewables
  • Exelon Corporation
  • Epuron LLC
  • Sisters of St. Francis of Philadelphia
  • Sam Enfield
  • Mike Freeman
  • Lance Simmens
  • Bill Cagney
  • Sister Janice McGrane
  • Mike McKinley
  • Jon Costanza
  • Rushforth Solar LLC
  • Sally Silver
  • PPL Electric Utilities
  • Millcreek Township School District Lewis Kindja & Aaron Steinly, Principals for Change

 

2007 winners

  • Philadelphia Eagles
  • Studioeec
  • Restaurant Taquet
  • Philadelphia International Airport
  • Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens
  • Eastern University
  • Swarthmore College & Earthlust Student Organization
  • Penn State University & Eco-Action Student Organization
  • Montgomery County Community College
  • City of Philadelphia
  • Upper Dublin Township
  • Schuylkill Township
  • Environmental Committee of the United Jewish Federation of Pittsburgh
  • Georgia Berner, Berner International Inc.
  • Trond Grenager, Lebanon Methane Recovery Inc.
  • Giant Eagle
  • Friends Center Corporation
  • Bill Capouilliez, Pennsylvania Game Commission
  • Keith Welks, Pennsylvania Treasury Department
  • Secretary Michael DiBerardinis & John Quigley, PA DCNR
  • Conergy
  • Gamesa
  • Iberdrola
  • Lancaster County Solid Waste Management Authority
  • PPL Energy Services
  • Greater Lebanon Refuse Authority
  • Joel Morrison, West Penn Power Sustainable Energy Fund, Inc.
  • Great Valley School District

 

2006 winners

  • Messiah College
  • Episcopal Academy
  • Haverford College
  • Westtown School
  • Three Sisters Farm
  • W.D.Wells (Nursery)
  • Elmwood Park Zoo
  • Monk's Café
  • Bucks County Water and Sewer Authority
  • Kiehl's Since 1851
  • REI
  • Sisters of St. Francis of Philadelphia
  • Lower Makefield Township
  • Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
  • Solar Power Industries
  • Turkey Hill
  • Pennsylvania State Association of Township Supervisors (PSATS)
  • AFC First Financial Corp (AFC)
  • Green Building Alliance
  • Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency
  • Felician Sisters, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Province
  • Don Bradley
  • Worley & Obetz
  • Keystone BioFuels
  • Penn State University
  • Rabbittransit & York County
  • The City of York, PA

 

2005 winners

  • Representative Chris Ross
  • Senator Ted Erickson
  • Representative Mike Veon
  • Representative Adolph
  • Governor Ed Rendell
  • PECO
  • Alcoa
  • GlaxoSmithKline
  • Aqua America
  • Pennsylvania-American Water Company
  • Rx Restaurant
  • Chloe Restaurant
  • Ternary Software
  • Camphill Village Kimberton Hills
  • Levin Furniture
  • Idyll Ltd.
  • Sisters of Perpetual Adoration
  • Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources (DCNR)
  • Indiana Township
  • St. Francis University
  • Lutherlyn Environmental Education Program
  • Radnor Township School District
  • Gamesa
  • Community Energy
  • MESA Environment Sciences, Inc.
  • Schrack Farms
  • Energy Cooperative Association of Pennsylvania (ECAP)
  • Viking Energy
  • The Reinvestment Fund’s Sustainable Development Fund (SDF)
  • Rob Sanders
  • Roger Clark

 

2004 winners

  • Chestnut Hill Monthly Meeting
  • Philadelphia Yearly Meeting
  • St. Paul Episcopal Church
  • Market Square Presbyterian Church
  • Medical Mission Sisters
  • Sustaining Creation Task Force of the Northwest Interfaith Movemen
  • Delaware County
  • Montgomery County
  • Media Borough Armory
  • Southeast Regional Office of DEP
  • West Penn Power Sustainable Energy Fund
  • Codorus Creek Improvement Partnership
  • Norris Square Solar Project
  • To Energy Coordinating Agency, Finley Shapiro, and Norris Square Community Association
  • Northern Liberties Neighbors Association
  • Eastern University
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • Whole Food Market
  • Eviama Life Spa
  • DiPinto Guitars
  • Yikes, Inc
  • Native Energy
  • PECO Wind
  • Energy Cooperative

 

2003 winners

  • Kinko's Inc.
  • Stargazers Vineyard & Winery
  • Cox & Company
  • Sun & Earth
  • Team of Orion Energy, Exelon, FPL Energy, and Community Energy, Inc.
  • University of Pennsylvania
  • Hershey Park
  • Sustainable Energy Fund of Central Eastern Pennsylvania
  • The Other Side Magazine
  • Summit Presbyterian
  • Atlantic Renewable
  • Energy Corporation
  • Governor Edward G. Rendell and Department of Environmental Protection Secretary Kathleen A. McGinty
  • Char Magaro
  • Stratford Friends School
  • Business Ecoprint Mid-Atlantic
  • Johnson & Johnson
  • Think Energy, Inc. Mid-Atlantic
  • Austin Grill Mid-Atlantic
  • PPL Corporation Mid-Atlantic Green
  • State of New Jersey

 

2002 winners

  • Rep. Greg S. Vitali (166th District - Delaware County)
  • Rep. Ellen Bard (153rd District - Montgomery County)
  • Fiorello Woodworking
  • Schiff Printing
  • Drexel University
  • Dickinson College
  • Pennsylvania Consortium for Interdisciplinary Environmental Policy
  • Conservation Consultants, Inc.
  • Borough of Media, PA
  • Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission
  • Mrs. Ellen Sherk
  • Mr. Andy Rudin
  • Chestnut Hill United Methodist Church
  • Main Line Unitarian Church Members
  • National Park Service and U.S. General Services Administration
  • FPL Energy
  • Atlantic Renewable Energy Corp.
  • Catholic University of America
  • State of New Jersey
  • Washington Gas Energy Services

Controlling methane leakage: Opportunity knocks
The Environmental Protection Agency's (EPA) Clean...

How Pennsylvania can address crude-by-rail concerns
Pennsylvanians are being exposed to unacceptable...

Energy professionals: Make your voice heard on proposed changes to net metering
Last week, my colleague Rob Altenburg reported...

Building codes bill moves in Pennsylvania House
Act 1 of 2011 made changes to how Pennsylvania...